Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.ndcpersonnel.co.za (from here on referred to as “the Site”). NDC Personnel & Contractors adheres to the requirements of the POPI Act. 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1 User Submitted Information
The Site makes use of application portals and information submission forms to facilitate job applications that are available at our clients. Information submitted through said portals/forms on the Site is referred to as “User Submitted Information”.

1.2 Device Information
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual Site web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

1.3 We collect “User Submitted Information” and “Device Information” using the following technologies:

  • “User submitted Information” is data that the user submits via our job application portals and information submission forms on the Site. This typically includes information such as Name, ID, Contact information, Job History, Qualifications, and relevant supporting documents. (As well as relevant job application information).
  • “Device Information”
    • “Cookies” are simple text-based data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
    • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about “User Submitted Information” and “Device Information”.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

2.1 We use the “User Submitted Information” that we collect to fulfil any job applications placed through the Site (including, but not limited to, arranging candidate-client interviews, assisting with relocation as a subsequence of a successful job application, verifying supporting documents).

2.2 We use the “Device Information” that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our users browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We share your “User Submitted Information” with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, but not limited to:

  • Sending your CV and supporting documents to the client where the job vacancy is advertised.
  • Submitting your contact information to third party “Verification Check” facilities to accommodate the various verification checks clients require for successful job applications.

“Verification Checks” may be required as part of the job application process. These checks can include:

  • Police Clearance
  • ID & Driver’s license verification
  • Qualification verification
  • Credit record check
  • Work permits verification

3.2 “Device Information” is not shared with any third party. Relevant members of NDC Personnel’s marketing department exclusively make use of said information.

3.3 Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

4. DATA RETENTION
When you make use of or submit information to the Site, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

5. CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

6. CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at ndc@mweb.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

49 Darwin Street, Windsor Park, Cape Town, WC, 7550, South Africa

LinkedIn2k
Facebook2k